top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Recoverable Solutions Ltd ("we," "us," or "our").

 

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Address Information

 

Office address - 1 Elmfield Park, Bromley, BR1 1LU

Registered Office - Downsview House, 141 - 143 Station Road East, Oxted, United Kingdom, RH8 0QE

About this policy

We recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of your personal data. We are committed to ensuring that we comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This policy sets out the measures we take to preserve your privacy and outlines how we manage your personal data, including data used for the purpose of debt recovery.

Personal Data We Collect & Objective

We collect and process your personal data to provide our services efficiently. This may include your name, address, contact details, financial information, and any other information necessary for us to provide our debt recovery services. Within this policy, we will breakdown each area to which we handle your data and safeguards and measures in place to protect your privacy. 

Obligations to our clients

We have an obligation to fulfil our contractual and service related responsibilities to our clients.

 

Some of our clients have debt related issues overseas and we may transfer data to another country. If we do, we will ensure there all measurable and suitable safeguards are in place to comply with EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

For some of our services offered to our clients, we merely act as a data processor and process your personal data upon client’s instructions.

How We Use Your Personal Data 

We use your personal data primarily for the purpose of providing you or our clients with our services, and for managing and administering those services. Please refer to our guidance notes on debt recovery specific data handling and we may also use your personal data to:

  • Process transactions related to our services.

  • Provide customer support.

  • Ensure the security of our services.

  • Comply with legal obligations.

Debt recovery specific data we may hold

Due to the nature of our business, we hold necessary information for the management of a contractual or business relationship.

The information necessary for us to complete our role efficiently are for the purpose of being able to communicate with you and to ensure accurate identification.  We need the following, as a minimum to conduct our business:

  • Your name

  • Job title

  • Contact details such as address, telephone number and email

  • Debt balance

We require this information to discuss any indebtedness to our clients and as such, we require certain debt/debtor related information.

We have a legal obligation to provide your personal data should we be audited or requested to by law/authorities/Regulatory bodies and to prevent, monitor and evidence fraud, anti-money laundering and other criminal activities. 

Data Retention

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements and in line with applicable statute of limitation acts.

  • Website data: We retain personal data collected from our website for a period of 12 months.

  • Email campaigns: Data used for email campaigns will be retained for a period of 2 years.

  • Debt collection: For debt recovery purposes, we may hold your personal data for up to 6 years after the debt is settled, as required by law or for the lawful purpose for which it was obtained, as long as we have a continued and legitimate interest to keep it. For example defending ourselves from legal claims, contractual agreements to fulfill etc.

  • Client data: We store data on our clients for as long as there is an active business relationship and in the instance to which a client discontinues our service, we will store clients data for the maximum period of 6 years and in line with statute limitations. This protects our business in the instance of legal proceedings issued against our firm. 

After this period, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We do not sell your personal data to third parties. However, we may need to share your personal data with trusted third-party service providers as necessary for them to perform services on our behalf. These may include:

  • Professional Legal Collections (PLC) - The firms chosen panel of Solicitors

  • Transunion Information Group - Credit reference agency - https://www.transunion.co.uk/legal-information/bureau-privacy-notice

  • Experian - Company credit checks

  • HM Courts & Tribunals Service 

  • HM Land Registry

  • Marketscan - Email & Phone data supplier

  • Mailchimp - Email campaigns

  • Hubspot - Sales CRM and email campaigns

  • Pattrns - Paid lead generating company

  • Bark - Paid lead generation company

  • Worldpay - Debit & Credit card payments

  • Elite Private Investigations - Service of insolvency paperwork and investigative work

  • Credit limits International Ltd - Overseas debt collection 

  • Bright Office - Client and debtor data storage (CRM)

  • Askews Solicitors LLP - Secondary panel of chosen Solicitors

  • Trust Payments - Debit & Credit card payments

  • TextMagic - SMS & Text sends for sales and debt collection

These suppliers will only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality and adherence to GDPR rules and regulations.

Your Rights Under GDPR

In accordance with GDPR, you have several rights in relation to your personal data.

 

You have the right to request access to your data, correction of your data, erasure of your data, object to or restrict the processing of your data, and request data portability.

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Control Officer, by emailing enquiry@recoverablesolutions.co.uk.

If your personal data has been transferred to a country outside of the EEA

 

If data is transferred outside the EEA, it is our duty to ensure adequate data protection measures are in place. This could be in the form of standard contractual clauses (SCCs), Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs), or adherence to an adequacy decision by the European Commission or the UK government post-Brexit.

Call recording and monitoring

In accordance with UK GDPR regulations, please be advised that all debt collection calls to and from our company are recorded for monitoring and training purposes. These recordings are used to ensure the quality of our customer service and to improve our staff training. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in maintaining high service standards and training our staff effectively. Recordings will be securely stored and access will be restricted to authorised personnel only.

 

We will retain call recordings for a period consistent with our data retention policy, after which they will be securely deleted. Your rights under GDPR, including access, rectification, and erasure of your personal data, are fully respected and upheld. For more details on how we process your personal data and your rights, please refer to our full Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal data, we would like to hear from you. In the first instance, please contact us directly so we can address your concerns:

For the attention of: Data Control Officer, Recoverable Solutions Ltd, Elmfield House, 1 Elmfield Park, Bromley, BR1 1LU or email enquiry@recoverablesolutions.co.uk

We will respond to your complaint within 14 with a formal acknowledgement, we will then write to you within a further 30 days with our official response and offer (if necessary) redress and a full explanation of how the matter has been dealt with and steps we have taken to improve our processes.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you have the right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s governing authority for data protection issues.

For more information, please visit: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time and in order to reflect any changes to the way in which we process your personal data or changing legal/Regulatory requirements.

Summary

We believe the handling and use of personal data should be taken with the utmost care and due diligence it deserves. Our staff are consistently and regularly trained on how to manage all manner of data-related issues and we undertake to always use best practices to continuously improve and protect data.  

Date of last update: 1 July 2024

bottom of page