RecoverAble Solutions ltd Privacy Policy

In accordance with The General Data Protection Regulation

RecoverAble Solutions ltd (RecoverAble) is registered with the information commissioners office.

1. Introduction to our policy

We take the processing, storing and controlling of data extremely seriously and know how important it is. Within this Privacy Policy we want to set out clearly and concisely, how we process your personal data. For some of our services, we merely act as a data processor and process your personal data on our client’s instructions.

Personal data is defined as that belonging to any individual (including a sole trader business).

We will never sell, commercialise or use your data in violation of applicable data protection laws and at no stage do we attempt to profit from your data in any capacity.

2. Complaints

Should you have any grievance in which relates to any handling of your data, please put the complaint in writing to the address below, marked for the attention of the Data Control Officer. We will respond to your complaint within 14 with a formal acknowledgement, we will then write to you within a further 30 days with our official response and offer (if necessary) redress and a full explanation of how the matter has been dealt with and steps we have taken to improve our processes.

All complaints should be put in writing to:

FAO: Data Control Officer, 1 Elmfield Park, Bromley, BR11LU

simon@recoverablesolutions.co.uk

3. Instances we use your data

If you complete any of our online forms to register an interest in our service, we will process your personal data to discuss our services and may use your data to contact/follow up with any online enquiry you make.

We may also send information for you or your company about RecoverAble or any other new product that might be of interest/relevance to you.

We may retain your personal data for some time (see section 7) in order to invite you to try other new products or complete any online feedback forms. You will always be provided with an option to opt out.

If you complete our online form in relation to an ongoing debt matters, your data will not be used for any form of marketing. This forms data is transferred immediately to case matter and the online form will be destroyed within 24 hours of completing this form.

4. Data & Information we collect from you

We will obtain the following information for you to complete our online forms:

• Your name

• Your companies name

• Your email address

• Your contact details

• Information relating to debt matters in general, including all relevant information regarding debts you claim owed to you

• Notes you provide in relation to any query

• Documents you wish to upload

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests.

5. Who we share your data with & why

We share your data with our chosen suppliers, including our panel of chosen Solicitors,  only for the instance of debt collection matters and with those who share a legitimate and genuine interest. All suppliers have been vetted and adhere to regulatory guidelines surrounding data protection and GDPR. A list of suppliers as below:

Professional Legal Collections (PLC) - The firms chosen panel of Solicitors

Transunion Information Group - Credit reference agency - https://www.transunion.co.uk/legal-information/bureau-privacy-notice

Experian - Company credit checks

HM Courts & Tribunals Service 

HM Land Registry

Saleforce CRM 

Marketscan - Email & Phone data supplier

Worldpay - Debit & Credit card payments

Elite Private Investigations - Service of insolvency paperwork and investigative work

Credit limits International Ltd - Overseas debt collection 

Your data is only controlled by us and no other third party.

6. Your rights

You have the right to know if your personal data is being held, what categories of data are held, and to receive a copy of all data about you.

Our clients have the right to correct any inaccurate data, or remove and destroy data if it is not necessary for us to hold it. For clarity, if we are processing your data for the purposes of recovering a debt from you, we have a legal right to data that holds any and all relevance to the collection activities, however your statutory rights are not affected by this clause.

You can object to processing for direct marketing (opt-out), or if it could otherwise affect your rights, freedoms or interests. We reserve the right not to delete your data if it is believed to be of detriment to you or your ongoing case file. We are obliged to put any decision of this type in writing within 14 days.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a regulator authority, although we would always encourage you to contact RecoverAble first. In the instance you wish to escalate or make a complaint to an external body, please visit https://ico.org.uk

It is important to remember that the data protection laws give you a series of rights regarding the personal information that we manage about you. The above list is not exhaustive and includes access, rectification, erasure, limitation, objection, portability, as well as not being subject to automated decisions and to remove your consent at any time.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please put in writing to our address (see section 2) or alternatively by email at simon@recoverablesolutions.co.uk. Should you wish to exercise your rights via a third party, we will require signed and written authorisation from yourself to release such information.

7. How long we keep your data

We retain and store your personal data for different periods of time, dependant on the type of data involved and the purposes of the processing, however a general criteria is detailed below:

• We will permanently destroy any of your data collected from the website after 6 months from last opening any email/form we have sent to you in relation to marketing and sales strategies

• We undertake to destroy information you provide relating to debt collection matters from our website within 24 hours, all data will be transferred in that time to our client and debtor internal systems 

• We will permanently destroy or stop processing your data if you withdraw consent or require us to do so for the purposes of sales and marketing only

8. Conclusion

RecoverAble has a responsibility for ensuring the security, integrity and confidentiality of personal information.

We make a huge commitment towards safety and compliance, always working within the remits of current legislation. As such we have taken as many measures as possible to safeguard your data. We are registered with the information commissioners office (ICO) 

Utilising robust security measures and technical means to prevent any loss, misuse or access without your authorisation. Our firm uses Sonar IT RMM for firewall, antivirus and data security. 

We do our utmost to protect all communications between the website in line with best practices.

Updated 13 September  2021